Welcome to our privacy notice.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information, which we call “personal data”. This privacy notice will tell you how we look after your personal data and about your privacy rights. It supplements any other notices and is not intended to override them. We have tried to be brief and clear.

We (data controller)  Mount view caravan park, Station road, Abington, South Lanarkshire, ML126RW

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed of any changes.


How we collect your personal data:

You may give us data orally or by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise, for example when you:

Enter into a contract with us or contact us about doing so;

Contact us about any contract we have with you;

Request marketing to be sent to you;

Enter a competition, promotion or survey;

Give us feedback.

We may also receive personal data about you from third parties and public sources, including other customers when they interact with us.

We have set out below how and why we plan to use your personal data.


Purpose/activity

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you with our business

Performance of a contract with us

To perform any contract with you including:


1, Managing payments, fees and changes

Performance of a contract with you

2, Collecting and recovering money owed to us

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

3, Addressing and breach

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure compliance with contract terms)

To Manage our relationship with you which include:


1, Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

Necessary to comply with legal obligation

2, Notifying you about changes to our business which are revelent to you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how people use our business)

To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

Necessary for our legitimate interests ( to develop and grow our business)

Asking you to partake in a review, prize draw, competition or complete a survey

Necessary for our legitimate interests ( to study how people use our business, to develop and grow our business)

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how people use our business, to develop and grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, relationships and experiences

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of people for our products and services, to keep our website updated and revelent, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)



Promotional offers from us, we may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you.

Other marketing, we will get your express consent before we use your personal data for any other marketing purposes or share it with any third party for marketing purposes.

Opting out, you can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us.

Change of purpose, Please note we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law. However, if we need to use your personal data for a new purpose and the law allows we will notify you.

Visitors to our website, When someone visits our website, we may use a third-party service to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns, we do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed is a way which does not identify anyone.

Third party links, our website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Following a conversation with us, if you are still unhappy with how your data is processed then you have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office.

Disclosures of your personal data:


Name

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimat interest

 Other companies in our group

Performance of a contract with you
Necessary for our legitimate interests
Service providers for IT and system administration Performance of a contract with you
Necessary for our legitimate interests
Our professional advisors including, lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers Necessary for our legitimate interests
HM revenue and customs, regulators and other authorities Necessary for our legitimate interests

We may also share your personal data with any third parties to whom we may chose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this police notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat is in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that is can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.